Showing posts with label Fast Fact Friday. Show all posts
[…] Friday, July 10, 2009

Fast Fact Friday: Nonacademic Services and Extracurricular Activities

What are Nonacademic Services and Extracurricular Activities?
IDEA specifies that these services / activities may include "counseling services, athletics, transportation, health services, recreational activities, special interest groups or clubs sponsored by the public agency, referrals to agencies that provide assistance to individuals with disabilities and employment of students, including both employment by the public agency and assistance in making outside employment available." 34 C.F.R. 300.107(b).

Extracurricular activities are basically those activities that school age kids participate in beyond the classroom setting, like sports, clubs, etc.

Mandate for Equal Opportunity:
IDEA 2004 states that "each public agency must take steps, including the provision of supplementary aids and services determined appropriate and necessary by the child's IEP Team, to provide nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities in the manner necessary to afford children with disabilities an equal opportunity for participation in those services and activities." 34 C.F.R. 300.107(a).

Under Section 504, Districts are required to provide nonacademic services and athletics in the manner necessary so as to afford students with disabilities an equal opportunity for participation in such services and activities. 34 C.F.R. 104.37(a)(1).